Timetable - 2017

U3A Noosa    Timetable   10/7/17


Morning Classes

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Mah Jong
9.00-12.00 noon
Josie Wibrow
0487 648 751

Games room

Easy Walkers

Fortnightly

8.00 - 9.30am

Jo McClements

5448 2068

Solo
9.00-12.00
Wendy Ivanusec
5449 0671

Games Room 

Vacancies

Deutsche
Unterhaltung

9.00-10:30

Ericka Furchtmann
5448 1133

Games Room

Not So Serious

Beginners' Bridge

9.00-12noon

Ralph Cadman

Language & Games Room

Class full

Scottish Country Dancing

9.00-11.00

Joanne Kjorstad
5447 1938

Masonic Hall

Advanced Mah Jong

9.00-12.00 noon

Josie Wibrow
0487 648 751

Games Room

Reading Shakespeare

9.30-11.30

Robin Mouat
5442 4172

Auditorium

Acrylic Open Class

No Tutor

9.00a.m.-12.00p.m.

Studio

 Hatha Yoga

9.30 – 11.00

Jan Sweet

5485 3773

Auditorium

On-screen Arias & Operas

9.30-12.00

Ralph Cadman

Auditorium

 

Photography

9:30am-12:30pm

3rd Tuesday each month

Commences 18/7/17

Ingrid Gane

54730976

Computer room

U3A Website updates

9:30am - 12:00pm

P.Hesse/Mike Hines

Computer Room

In Our Own Write
9.30-11.30

Michelle Brier

5442 5101

Auditorium

Intermediate Arcrylics

9:30am-12:30pm

Merle Olvet

(Pat Crooks till 13/10/17

0437 222 083

Studio

Basic Computer

 9:30 – 11:30

Mike Hines
0448 410 831
Computer Room

Class full

Art Appreciation

10.00 -12 noon 

Margaret Christie

5447 1616

Studio

Class Full

Hand and Foot Canasta

9.00 a.m - 12.00 noon

Vonnie Cooper

0417 633 029

Games Room

Computer User Group

9.30am-12.30pm

Ben James

5485 3540

Computer Room

Beginners French 1

9:30am-11.00am

Kathryn Simpson

0421 325 083

Language Room

 

U3A Book Club

2nd. Mon/mth 10a.m.

Sylvia Hebron

0414 790 304

U3A Happy Singers

10.00am-11.00am

Michelle Brier

5442 5101

Auditorium

Tutor

Jonathon Anstock

Acrylic Workshop

9.30am-12.30am

Noella Flack

Studio

29/3/17-7/6/17 

New Workshop

Canceled

German

Intermediate

10.30-12.00 noon

Anna Hoyer
0426 867 430

Games Room

Beginners French 2

11.00am-12:30pm

Kathryn Simpson

0421 325 083

Language Room

History of Ancient Rome

9.30am-11.30am

Darrel Roche

0428 348 965

Studio

10/7/17-28/8/17

 

German for Beginners 1

10:am-11:30am

Claudia Barnes

0408 788 548

Language Room 

Intermediate Computer

9.00am - 2.00pm 

Gary Devenish

5474 2189

Computer Room 

French Adv. Conversation

11.30am-1:00pm

Lolo Tarpinian

0417 780 016

Language Room 

 

 

Tai Chi

11.30 to 12.30

Steve Casely

5449 0389

Auditorium 

 

 Alfred the Great to William

the Conqueror

9.30am-11.30am

Michelle Mycock

Studio

4/9/17-30/10/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Note:  Should you have any queries on any classes please contact the Tutor first before contacting Reception.

 

 

   U3A Noosa    Timetable        10/7/17                                     

Afternoon Classes

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Multi Craft 

12:30pm-4.00pm

Barbara Bennedick

5474 3981

Auditorium

Bolivia 

12:30pm-4.00pm

John Laarkamp 

0412 721 388

Computer Room

Movies & More 

1.00pm-4.00pm

John & Angela Le Mare

5474 4453

Auditorium

Get into Drawing

1pm—3.30 pm

Trish Lyons 

5442 5387

Studio

Rummikub 

1:30pm – 4:00

Dianne Webb 

0488 789 080

Computer Room 

 Line Dancing Beginners

         12:00noon - 1:00pm

         Karen Sloman

           0418 738 841

           Masonic Hall

Intermediate Watercolours

1pm-4pm
Meg Oldham

5474 1024

Studio

Restart 18/4/17

Mah Jong

1.00pm-3.00pm

Margaret Casely 

5449 0389

Computer Room 

Gentle Exercise

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Sally Godfrey

5440 5500

Auditorium

Scrabble 

1pm – 3.30pm

Hertha Lambert 

5455 5050

Games Room

Vacancies 

       Line Dancing 

       Continuers

 1:00p, - 2:00pm

       Karen Sloman

        0418 738 841

         Masonic Hall

500 Card Game 

1.00pm-4.00pm
Daniele Gavage

5449 8597

Games Room

Noosa Women's Shed

1.30pm-3.30pm

Anne McComb

5455 5578

Studio

ON HOLD till further Notice

The Joy of Music

2.30p.m.-4.00p.m

2nd & 4th Thursday

Peter Hesse

5485 1180

Auditorium
 

Backgammon  

1:30pm – 4:00pm

Annie Lowe 

0419 814 622

Games Room 

Italian Continuers 

3:00pm-4:30pm

Norah Lilly 

5473 0193

Games Room 

The Mosaics of Literature

1:00pm-3:00pm 

Barbara Vines

0402 129 795

Language Room 

French with Marta and Bernard

2.00pm-4.00pm

Marta Klein

0404 351 388

Language Room

 German Beginners 2

1.30p.m.-3.00p.m.

Claudia Barnes

0408 788 548

Language Room

OpenStudio

Art Students

Painters&Sketchers

1:00pm-4:00pm

Studio  

Mandarin 

Mickey Chai

3.00pm-4.00pm

Language Room

Commence 10/7/17 

Yogalates 

2.00pm-3.30pm
Kathleen Slinn

5449 8532 

Auditorium

Audio Visuals

2.00p.m-3.30p.m

Ingrid Gane

5473 0976

Computer Room

Friday Specials

1:45 -4:00pm

Auditorium 

Click for Details

 Audio Visual Group

Extra Effects

From 2.00pm

Ingrid Gane

Computer Room

Folk Dancing

    2.30pm-3.30pm

  Phillipa Johnson

      0417 780 016

      Masonic Hall

 

Spanish Begginers 

1.00pm-2.00pm

Mike Wlid

5474 4580

Language Room

10 Week CoursesCommences 10/8/17

 

Historical Battle Re-Enactments 

2.00pm-5.00pm

Darrel Roche

0428 348 965

Starting 17th July

Held off-campus. Contact Darrel for Details

 Spanish Continuers 

2.15pm-3.150pm

Mike Wlid

5474 4580

Language Room

10 Week CoursesCommences 10/8/17

 

      A Romp Though Philosophy

5:30pm-7:00pm

Fortnightly

Barb Hannon/Almut Thornbury

0403 005 486 Barb

0437 972 076 Almut

Auditorium


2nd Semester starts 13th July 2017
 

Note:  Should you have any queries on any classes please contact the Tutor first before contacting Reception.