Dates to Remember

Semester 1: 22nd January.- 29th June 2018

Semester 2: 16th July 14th -
December 2018


Public Holidays - No Classes

25 April Wednesday Anzac Day
7 May Monday Labour Day
1 October Monday Queen's Birthday


Dates to Remember

Semester 1: 22nd January.- 29th June 2018

Semester 2: 16th July 14th -
December 2018


Public Holidays - No Classes

25 April Wednesday Anzac Day
7 May Monday Labour Day
1 October Monday Queen's Birthday


Dates to Remember

Semester 1: 22nd January.- 29th June 2018

Semester 2: 16th July 14th -
December 2018


Public Holidays - No Classes

25 April Wednesday Anzac Day
7 May Monday Labour Day
1 October Monday Queen's Birthday


Dates to Remember

Semester 1: 22nd January.- 29th June 2018

Semester 2: 16th July 14th -
December 2018


Public Holidays - No Classes

25 April Wednesday Anzac Day
7 May Monday Labour Day
1 October Monday Queen's Birthday


Dates to Remember

Semester 1: 22nd January.- 29th June 2018

Semester 2: 16th July 14th -
December 2018


Public Holidays - No Classes

25 April Wednesday Anzac Day
7 May Monday Labour Day
1 October Monday Queen's Birthday


Dates to Remember

Semester 1: 22nd January.- 29th June 2018

Semester 2: 16th July 14th -
December 2018


Public Holidays - No Classes

25 April Wednesday Anzac Day
7 May Monday Labour Day
1 October Monday Queen's Birthday


Dates to Remember

Semester 1: 22nd January.- 29th June 2018

Semester 2: 16th July 14th -
December 2018


Public Holidays - No Classes

25 April Wednesday Anzac Day
7 May Monday Labour Day
1 October Monday Queen's Birthday


Dates to Remember

Semester 1: 22nd January.- 29th June 2018

Semester 2: 16th July 14th -
December 2018


Public Holidays - No Classes

25 April Wednesday Anzac Day
7 May Monday Labour Day
1 October Monday Queen's Birthday


facebook

Timetable

Timetable - 2018

U3A Noosa    Timetable   Updated: 17/4/18


Morning Classes

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Mah Jong
9.00-12.00 noon
Josie Wibrow
0487 648 751

Games room

 

Solo
9.00-12.00 noon
Wendy Ivanusec
5449 0671

Games Room 

Vacancies

Deutsche
Unterhaltung

9.00am-10:30am

Erika Furchtmann
5448 1133

Games Room

Not So Serious

Beginners' Bridge

9.00am-12noon

Ralph Cadman

Language & Games Room

Class full

Scottish Country Dancing

9.00am-11.00am

Joanne Kjorstad
5447 1938

Masonic Hall

Advanced Mah Jong

9.00am-12.00 noon

Josie Wibrow
0487 648 751

Games Room

Reading Shakespeare

9.30am-11.30am

Robin Mouat
5442 4172

Auditorium
Starts 31/1/18

Acrylic Open Class

No Tutor

9.00a.m.-12.00noon.

Studio

 Yoga for You

9.30am – 11.00am

Jan Sweet

5485 3773

Auditorium

On-screen Arias & Operas

9.30am-12.00noon

Ralph Cadman

Auditorium

 

Photography

9:30am-12:30pm

Ingrid Gane

0474 498 405

Computer room

Start 6/3/18

 

In Our Own Write
9.30am-11.30am

Michelle Brier

5442 5101

Auditorium

Intermediate Arcrylics

9:30am-12:30pm

Studio

Basic Computer

 9:30am – 11:30am

Mike Hines
0448 410 831
Computer Room

Class full

Waiting List

Art Appreciation

10.00 -12 noon 

Margaret Christie

5447 1616

Studio

Class Full

Waiting list

Hand and Foot Canasta

9.00 a.m - 12.00 noon

Vonnie Cooper

0417 633 029

Games Room

 Computer User Group

9.30am-12.30noon

Ben James

5485 3540

Computer Room

French Revision
10.00am-11.30am

Kathryn Simpson

0421 325 083

Language Room

 

U3A Book Club

2nd. Mon/mth 10am

Sylvia Hebron

0414 790 304

U3A Happy Singers

10.00am-11.00am

Michelle Brier

5442 5101

Catholic Church

NB Group will be in Recess June & July

Acrylics Workshop

Noela Flack 

9.30am-12.30pm 

Studio

28/2/18-18/4/18

German

Intermediate

10.30am-12.00 noon

Anna Hoyer
0426 867 430

Games Room

Intermediate Computers

9.00am - 11.00am 

Gary Devenish

5474 2189

Computer Room 

Class Fuill

 

Beginners French 

11.30am-1.00pm

Caroline Chamberlain

0478 364 980

Language Room

Armchair Yoga 

11.00 am-12.00 noon

Brooke Fuhrman

Masonic Hall

Tai Chi

 11.30am to 12.30pm

Steve Casely

5449 0389

Auditorium 

Acrylics Workshop

10.30am-12.30pm

Rose Barry

4 weeks commencing 2nd March

French Adv. Conversation

12.00noon -1:30 pm

Kathryn Simpson

0421 325 083


Language Room 

 

Second Book Club 

1st Wed of Month

10.00am-12.00 noon

Off Campus Venues

Pamela Chambers

0478 039 545

Class Full

Waiting List

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Note:  Should you have any queries on any classes please contact the Tutor first before contacting Reception.

 

 

   U3A Noosa    Timetable      Updated:  17/4/18                                     

Afternoon Classes

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Multi Craft 

12:30pm-4.00pm

Barbara Bennedick

5474 3981

Auditorium

Bolivia 

12:50pm-4.00pm

Elizabeth Cameron 

0412 721 388

Computer Room

Mah Jong

1.00pm-3.00pm

Margaret Casely 

5449 0389

Computer Room

Starts 7/2/18

Get into Drawing

1pm—3.30 pm

Trish Lyons 

5442 5387

Studio

Rummikub 

1:30pm – 4:00pm

Dianne Webb 

0488 789 080

Computer Room 

   Line Dancing 

 12:00 noon - 2:00pm

       Karen Sloman

        0418 738 841

         Masonic Hall

 

Movies & More 

1.00pm-4.00pm

John & Angela Le Mare

5474 4453

Auditorium

Audio Visuals

2.00p.m-3.30p.m

Ingrid Gane

0474 498 405

Computer Room

Scrabble 

1pm – 3.30pm

Hertha Lambert 

0408 488 811

Games Room

Vacancies 

  Italian Continuers 

2:30pm-4:00pm

Norah Lilly 

5473 0193

Games Room
   

500 Card Game 

1.00pm-4.00pm

Daniele Gavage

5449 8597

Games Room

Conversational Fun, Spanish style

12.30pm-1.30pm

Carole Dawson

0412 243 595

Language Room

Gentle Exercise

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Sally Godfrey

5440 5500

Auditorium
 

 History of Medicine

1.00 pm-2.00 pm

Dr Irene Rogers

Studio

Intermediate Watercolour

1pm-4pm

Meg Oldham

5474 1024

Studio 

French with Marta and Bernard Jean

2.00pm-4.00pm

Marta Klein

0404 351 388

Language Room

 

OpenStudio

Art Students

Painters&Sketchers

1:00pm-4:00pm

Studio  

Energy & the Planet

1.30pm-3.00pm

John Turner

Language Room

Yogalates 

2.00pm-3.30pm

Kathleen Slinn

5449 8532 

Auditorium

Watercolour for Beginners  

1.00pm-4.00pm

Bob Silver

Auditorium

 

 

Friday Specials

1:45 -4:00pm

Auditorium 

Click for Details

  

Mandarin

3.00pm-4.00pm

Mickey Chai

0419 811 020

Computer Room

 

 

 

Classical Music

2.00pm-4.00pm

Alison Pearson

0401 920 855

Auditorium

 

 

Understanding Theatre 

Dr Jacqueline Martin

0412 780 270

Various venues

       

 

Saturday Afternoon at the Movies  

Saturday 12th May 2018

On Golden Pond

12.45pm for 1.00pm Start

  
         

Note:  Should you have any queries on any classes please contact the Tutor first before contacting Reception.